Search

Southern’s Ike Smith, Tookie Brown named to first-team All-Sun Belt team

A pair of Eagles picked up Sun Belt Conference honors on Monday, as Ike Smith and Tookie Brown were both named to the Sun Belt All-Conference First Team.

Georgia Southern (18-13, 11-7 Sun Belt) had the top two leading scorers in the Sun Belt Conference for the 2016-17 season and on Monday, Ike Smith and Tookie Brown were named first-team all-conference members.

Smith led all Sun Belt players at 19.9 points per game while Brown wasn’t far behind at 17.5 points per game. Smith was second in free throws made (123) and third in field goal percentage.  Brown was first in free throws made (140), and scored 20 plus points in six straight games for the Eagles.

A No. 3 seed in the upcoming Sun Belt Conference Tournament, the Eagles are set to play the winner of No. 6 seed Troy vs. No. 11 seed Appalachian State Friday, March 10, at 8:30 p.m.

Below is the full list of Sun Belt post-season basketball honors:

First Team All-Sun Belt
Tookie Brown (Georgia Southern, Sophomore, G, Sport Management)
Ike Smith (Georgia Southern, Sophomore, G, Sport Management)
Kevin Hervey (UTA, Junior, F, Interdisciplinary Studies)
Kavin Gilder-Tilbury (Texas State, Senior, F, General Studies)
Jordon Varnado (Troy, Sophomore, F)

Second Team All-Sun Belt
Devin Carter (Arkansas State, RS Senior, G, Interdisciplinary Studies)
Jeremy Hollowell (Georgia State, Senior, F, Interdisciplinary Studies)
Bryce Washington (Louisiana, Junior, F, Accounting)
Jay Wright (Louisiana, Senior, G, General Studies)
Erick Neal (UTA, Junior, G, Broadcast Communications)

Third Team All-Sun Belt
Ronshad Shabazz (Appalachian State, Sophomore, G, Undecided)
Jaylen Shaw (Coastal Carolina, Junior, G)
D’Marcus Simonds (Georgia State, Freshman, G, Undecided)
Frank Bartley IV (Louisiana, Junior, G, Sociology)
Wesley Person (Troy, Junior, G, Global Business)

Player of the Year
Kevin Hervey (UTA, Junior, F, Interdisciplinary Studies)

Defensive Player of the Year
Jay Wright (Louisiana, Senior, G, General Studies)

Freshman of the Year
D’Marcus Simonds (Georgia State, Freshman, G, Undecided)

Newcomer of the Year
Frank Bartley IV (Louisiana, Junior, G, Sociology)

Joe Gottfried Coach of the Year
Scott Cross, UTA

 

Written by 

Blake Silvers is an editor at the Rome News-Tribune, and a contributor at Fansided. His work frequently appears on FoxSports.com, and he has also written for Bleacher Report in the past.